Our Commitment to Privacy

Patternfish Inc. uses computers in the operation of its business. Under certain circumstances, our computer systems may hold information about users of our Site (www.patternfish.com). This document describes the ways in which this information is collected, how it is used, how it is not used, and what your rights are in this respect. This privacy policy covers information that we hold on our Site and on the systems that support it.

Sites linked to our Site are not governed by this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement, however, we will never divulge or trade personal information gathered on our Site without your explicit permission.

About Patternfish Inc. and patternfish.com

Patternfish Inc. is based in Canada, and operates an online consignment store through which persons can make patterns available for sale, or browse and purchase patterns. Our servers are located in Canada and may also be located in the United States of America. Our contact details are:

Patternfish Inc.

info@patternfish.com

To use our Site, you must agree to our Terms of Use of which this document forms a part.

Information We Collect

You can access and browse our Site without disclosing any personal information. We do track general information about traffic on our Site (country of origin, times of day, average duration of visit, browsers or computers used, etc.), and use this information to improve our operations. We also may collect what personal information you volunteer while using our Site. We do not collect information about our visitors from outside sources.

Certain pages on our Site invite you to give us your e-mail address to enable us to contact you in the future, typically to solicit your feedback or to give you news.

In order to buy or sell patterns on our Site, you will need to give us certain personal information. We store your contact information in our order entry system.

We do not automatically log personal data, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data. We do not use cookies to store personal information. We do use cookies to record session information, which allows users to leave the Site and return at will.

We do not knowingly collect personal information about minors, however, we do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of minors who disclose their personal information to us. We ask users to confirm that they are of the age of majority before creating accounts on our Site. (See Terms of Use.)

How We Use Your Information

Our shopping cart system passes pertinent information to our payment processor (currently PayPal®) when you make an order.

We may, on occasion, request information about buyers and sellers on our Site from consumer reporting agencies, to held us make credit decisions, prevent fraud, and guarantee the identity of users of the Site.

We may, on request, offer buyer information to sellers on our Site.

Otherwise, we never sell, share, or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties, except as required by law.

Confidentiality and Security

Our Site uses SSL encryption and the secure http (https) protocol when collecting information. Do not enter information on our Site unless your browser indicates that the page you are using is secure. Our shopping cart uses an SSL-encrypted link, along with other security measures, when transmitting your personal information to our payment processor. We have security policies, rules and technical measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, and unauthorized modification.

We do not store credit card numbers for any longer than is required to complete your transactions.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except as required by law.

Access To Your Information

You can ask us whether or not we have personal information about you. To do this, send a registered letter to our Privacy Officer containing information that we can use to identify you and sufficient contact details to allow us to contact you. On receiving your request, we may require additional information from you in order to confirm your identity.

We'll happily update or remove any information about you, although we may have to defer updates or deletions if there is a pending transaction based on your information. If you are disputing a transaction based on your information, we’ll take steps to deal with this immediately. For example, if an order apparently placed by you was in fact not made by you, we’ll immediately cancel that transaction.

We may continue to maintain some information to ensure compliance with law and enforcement of our Terms of Use.

Complaints and Compliance

We abide by Canadian and Ontario law with respect to the collection and use of personal information. We want to make our Privacy Policy compliant with national and international standards and policies where applicable. You can help us by letting us know about such policies. Get in touch with us at: info@patternfish.com

If you are not satisfied with our performance with regards to privacy, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Canada

K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1376